The judges tasted. And tasted. And tasted. And now they’ve picked the winners in the West’s hottest wine competition.

Sunset  – October 1, 2021

Winery Wine Appellation Vintage Extra Awards
Adrice Wines Notorious Yakima Valley 2018 Best of Class
Alexander Valley Vineyards Zinfandel Alexander Valley; Sonoma County 2018 Best of Class
Alexander Valley Vineyards Alexander School Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon Alexander Valley; Sonoma County 2017 Best of Class
Alexandria Nicole Cellars Shepherds Mark Horse Heaven Hills 2020 Best of Class
Amador Cellars Fiano Amador County 2020 Best of Class
Ammons Horn Pinot Noir Carneros 2018
Amulet Estate Dancing Hares Napa Valley 2017
Gray Monk Estate Winery Chardonnay Okanagan Valley VQA 2019
Peller Estates Riesling Niagara Peninsula VQA 2019
Dixie & Bass
Sauvignon Blanc—Buy It!
Horse Heaven Hills 2020
Roaming Dog
Cabernet Sauvignon Rose—Buy It!
Columbia Valley 2020 Best of Class, Best of Show - Rose Wine
Aratas Wine
Veneration Red Blend—Buy It!
Napa Valley 2018 Best of Class
AvinoDos Wines AvinoDos Cabernet Sauvignon - Oakville Napa Valley; Oakville 2017
Balletto Vineyards Teresa's Chardonnay Russian River Valley 2020 Best of Class
Balletto Vineyards Rose of Pinot Noir Russian River Valley 2020
Girasole Vineyards Pinot Blanc Mendocino County 2020
Bayer Family Estate Nebbiolo Rogue Valley 2017
Beltane Ranch Zinfandel Sonoma Valley 2019
Benziger Family Winery Three Blocks Sonoma Valley 2018
Benziger Family Winery de Coelo Quintus Pinot Noir Sonoma Coast 2018
Benziger Family Winery West Rows Chardonnay Carneros; Sonoma 2019
Bernardus Sierra Mar Vineyard Pinot Noir Santa Lucia Highlands 2018
Bernardus Rosella's Vineyard Pinot Noir Santa Lucia Highlands 2018 Best of Class
Berryessa Gap Vineyards Gozar! White Wine Yolo County 2020 Best of Class
Lightpost Winery Sevastien Cabernet Sauvignon Santa Cruz Mountains 2018
Lightpost Winery Chardonnay Spanish Springs San Luis Obispo County 2019 Best of Class
Blagden Cabernet Sauvignon Napa Valley; Oakville District 2017
Blagden Chardonnay Sonoma Coast (Sonoma) 2016 Best of Class
Boatique Winery Bubbles Sonoma County NV
Boatique Winery Rose Malbec Big Valley District 2020
Boeger Petite Sirah El Dorado 2018
Boeger Aglianco El Dorado 2017
Brassfield Estate Winery Serenity Rose of Pinot Noir High Valley 2020
Breathless Blanc De Noirs Sonoma County NV
Breathless Blanc de Blancs McMinn Vineyard Russian River Valley 2016
Brecon Estate Last Sandwich Central Coast 2020
Gravel Bar Cabernet Sauvignon Columbia Valley; Red Mountain 2016
Orogeny Chardonnay Russian River Valley 2019
Picket Fence Cabernet Sauvignon Alexander Valley 2017
Bunnell Family Cellar Cabernet Sauvignon Horse Heaven Hills 2016
Newhouse Family Vineyards Scion Snipes Mountain 2016
Newhouse Family Vineyards Vestige Snipes Mountain 2013 Best of Class
CK Mondavi Merlot California 2018
Flat Top Hills Cabernet Sauvignon California 2018
End Of The Day Cabernet Sauvignon Paso Robles 2018 Best of Class
Camaraderie Cellars Dolcetto Yakima Valley 2016
Carol Shelton Wines
Coquille Blanc—Buy It!
Paso Robles 2019
Laissez Faire Laissez Faire Red Snake River Valley 2020
Cinquain Cellars Reserve Malbec Paso Robles 2017 Best of Class
Clif Family Winery 2018 Kit's Killer Cab Howell Mountain 2018
Comstock Wines Pinot Noir Sonoma Coast 2018
Coyote Canyon Albarino Horse Heaven Hills 2020
DaMaWines DaMa Wines Columbia Valley 2019
Dancin Tribute Rogue Valley 2019
Dancing Crow Vineyards Rose of Syrah Lake County 2020
Davis Family Vineyards Estate Chardonnay Russian River Valley 2019
Del Rio Vineyard Estate Grenache Rose Rogue Valley 2020
Schmitt Sohne Relax Riesling QbA Mosel 2019 Best of Class
DNA Vineyards Mud Pie Cabernet Sauvignon Mendocino 2017
Domaine Carneros
Estate Pinot Noir—Buy It!
Carneros 2018 Best of Class
Domaine Carneros by Taittinger Estate Brut Carneros 2016
Domaine Carneros by Taittinger Ultra Brut Carneros 2016
The Crusher Sauvignon Blanc California 2019
Dry Creek Vineyard 2019 Block 10 Chardonnay Russian River 2019 Best of Class
Dry Creek Vineyard DCV7 Estate Zinfandel - Wallace Ranch Dry Creek Valley 2018 Best of Class
Dutcher Crossing Proprietor's Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon Dry Creek Valley 2017
Barefoot Merlot California NV Best of Class
Barefoot White Moscato California NV
Barefoot Sangria None NV Best of Class
Edna Valley Pinot Grigio Edna Valley 2019
Frei Brothers Sonoma Reserve Pinot Noir Sonoma County; Russian River Valley 2018 Best of Class
J Vineyards Brut Rose Russian River Valley NV
J Vineyards and Winery Cuvee 20 Russian River Valley NV
MacMurray Estate Vineyards Pinot Noir Russian River Valley 2018
Talbott Sleepy Hollow Vineyard Pinot Noir Santa Lucia Highlands 2017
William Hill Estate Winery Cabernet Sauvignon Napa Valley 2016 Best of Class
Eberle Cotes-du-Robles Blanc Paso Robles 2020
Eco Terreno Wines & Vineyards Cuvee Tierra Alexander Valley; Sonoma County 2018 Best of Class
Efeste Riesling - Evergreen Ancient Lakes 2020
Ehret Family Winery Sauvignon Blanc Knights Valley 2020
Guglielmo Winery Sagrantino Santa Clara Valley 2017 Best of Class
Estate Crush Cinsaut Lodi 2019
Ficklin Vineyards Old Vine Tinta Port California NV Best of Class
Chalone Vineyard Estate Pinot Noir Chalone 2019
Lucien Albrecht Brut Rose Alsace AOC NV
Foppiano Vineyards Gianna's Block Petite Sirah Russian River Valley 2017
HUE Wine Company Riesling Washington State 2019 Best of Class
Four Sisters Ranch Laughing Vines Paso Robles 2017
Frank Family Vineyards Merlot Napa 2018 Best of Class
Furthermore Gap's Crown Vineyard Pinot Noir Petaluma Gap 2017 Best of Class
Gali Vineyards
Syrah—Buy It!
Santa Cruz Mountains 2017
Garre Vineyard and Winery Cabernet Franc Livermore Valley 2017 Best of Class
Gibson Wine Company Cream Sherry Central Valley NV
Forefathers Sauvignon Blanc New Zealand; Marlborough 2020 Best of Class, Best of Show - White Wine
Goosecross State Lane Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon Napa Valley; Yountville 2018 Best of Class
Barton Hot Blooded Adelaida District 2019
Halter Ranch Libelle Adelaida District 2016
Hartlam Sauvignon Blanc Sonoma County; Chalk Hill 2020 Best of Class
Hertelendy Signature Mountain Blend Napa 2017
Hertelendy Cabernet Sauvignon Napa 2017
Baron Herzog Pinot Grigio California 2020
Baron Herzog Chenin Blanc California 2020 Best of Class
Holesinsky Winery Sparkling Unicorn Snake River Valley 2020
Husch Vineyards Late Harvest Gewurztraminer Anderson Valley 2017 Best of Class, Best of Show - Dessert/Late Harvest
Husch Vineyards Vin Gris Anderson Valley 2020 Best of Class
Husch Vineyards Muscat Canelli Mendocino 2020 Best of Class
Chicken Dinner Chicken Dinner Rose Washington 2020
Imagery Estate Winery Teroldego Pine Mountain - Cloverdale Peak 2018 Best of Class
Imagery Estate Winery White Burgundy Reserve North Coast 2019
Kautz & Kramer Cabernet Sauvignon Block 50 Lodi 2017
J. Lohr Pure Paso Pure Paso Proprietary Red Wine Paso Robles 2018
J. Lohr Vineyard Series Tower Road Petite Sirah Paso Robles 2018 Best of Class
Jaxon Keys Winery Brandy Barrel Zinfandel Mendocino 2019
Jaxon Keys Winery Zinfandel Mae's Block Mendocino 2019
Jaxon Keys Winery Grenache; Estate Jon Vincent Mendocino 2019
Jessies Grove Winery Alicante Bouschet Lodi (San Joaquin) 2018
Kehret Vineyards Petite Sirah El Dorado; Fair Play 2018
King Estate
Pinot Gris—Buy It!
Willamette Valley 2019 Best of Class
King Estate
Sauvignon Blanc—Buy It!
Oregon 2019 Best of Class
King Estate
Brut Cuvée—Buy It!
Willamette Valley 2016
Caposaldo Moscato IGT Provincia Di Pavia IGT NV
Kriselle Cellars Albarino Rogue Valley 2020 Best of Class
L'Ecole No 41
Apogee—Buy It!
Walla Walla Valley 2018
Las Positas Vineyards Tempranillo Livermore Valley 2018 Best of Class
Lava Cap Merlot El Dorado; Sierra Foothills 2018
LangeTwins Family Winery and Vineyards Aglianico Rose - River Ranch Vineyard Jahant (San Joaquin) 2020 Best of Class
Lewis Grace Torrontes Alta Mesa 2020 Best of Class
Lloyd Cellars Carneros Chardonnay Carneros 2019
Macchia Adventurous Amador County 2019 Best of Class
Macchia Ambiguous Lodi 2019
Macchia Delicious Lodi 2019 Best of Class
Meadowcroft Wines Cru de la Ruche Malbec Clements Hills 2019
Maison Jussiaume
Oeil de Perdrix Rose—Buy It!
Rogue Valley 2019 Best of Class, Best of Show - Sparkling Wine
Maker Wine Company Cabernet Sauvignon Alexander Valley 2018
Matrix Winery Boschetti Pinot Noir Russian River Valley 2019 Best of Class
Blue Quail Chardonnay Potter Valley 2020 Best of Class
McKenzie-Mueller Vineyards and Winery Cabernet Sauvignon Napa Valley 2017
McPrice Myers Wines Bull by the Horns Paso Robles 2019
Merriam Vineyards Pinot Noir Three Sons Russian River Valley 2018
Mettler Family Vineyards Petite Sirah Lodi 2018
Miner Family Winery The Oracle; Napa Valley Red Wine Napa Valley 2017
Miro Cuvee Sasha Mendocino 2019 Best of Class, Best of Show - Red Wine
Moshin Vineyards Pinot Noir; Rosalina Vineyard Russian River Valley 2018
Darnault + Easthope Sauvignon Blanc Vin de France 2020
Matt Parish + Oscar Quevedo Duo Mistura Douro DOC 2019
Nichelini Family Winery Engine 318 Napa Valley NV
Simi Winery Sonoma County Chardonnay Sonoma 2019 Best of Class
Simi Winery Simi Sonoma County Sauvignon Blanc Sonoma County 2020
Oak Farm Vineyards Fiano Lodi; Mokelumne River 2020 Best of Class
Okapi Cabernet Sauvignon Oak Knoll District 2017
Opolo Vineyards Mountain Zinfandel Central Coast; Paso Robles 2019
Palazzo Wine Reserve Proprietary Red Blend Napa Valley; Carneros 2016 Best of Class
Pegasus Estate Winery Quadrille Red Blend Santa Ynez Valley 2017
Iron Arrow White Blend Columbia Valley 2019 Best of Class
Musa Noctuaria Rose of Garnacha Spain 2020
Penrose Hill Cabernet Sauvignon Napa Valley 2019 Best of Class
Poggi Cabernet Sauvignon (100%) Diamond Mountain District 2017 Best of Class
Port Townsend Vineyards Diciotto Columbia Valley 2018 Best of Class
Port Townsend Vineyards Viognier Rattlesnake Hills 2020 Best of Class
Portland Cider Company Sorta Sweet; Modern Cider Oregon/Washington NV Best of Class, Best of Show - Cider
Prohibido Wines Prohibido Napa Valley 2016 Best of Class
Quintet Cellars Pinot Noir Ribbon Ridge 2019
Rancho de Philo California Triple Cream Sherry Cucamonga Valley (San Bernadino) NV Best of Class
Rangeland Wines Mistletoe Adelaida District 2018
Red Thread Wines Red Wine Blend Howell Mountain 2019 Best of Class
Reustle Prayer Rock Vineyards Rojo Dulce Lot 3 Umpqua Valley 2015
Reustle Prayer Rock Vineyards Syrah Umpqua Valley 2019 Best of Class
Reynoso Family Vineyards Cabernet Sauvignon Alexander Valley 2018
Reynoso Family Vineyards 2020 Sauvignon Blanc Alexander Valley 2020
Rios Cabernet Sauvignon Napa Valley Napa Valley 2016
Robert Hall GSM Paso Robles 2018
Robert Hall Syrah Paso Robles Willowcreek District 2018
Rocky Pond Estate Winery Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve Columbia Valley 2017
Rodney Strong Vineyards
Russian River Valley; Estate Rose of Pinot Noir—Buy It!
Russian River Valley 2020
Rose Gold Rose AOP Cotes De Provence Cotes de Provence AOP 2020 Best of Class
Russian River Vineyards Horseridge Vineyards Russian River Valley; Green Valley 2017 Best of Class
Saini Vineyards Zinfandel; Olive Block Dry Creek Valley 2017
Schug Carneros Estate Winery Carneros Pinot Noir Carneros; Sonoma 2018 Best of Class
Scribner Bend Vineyards Tattoo Cabernet Franc Clarksburg 2018
Sequoia Grove Winery Napa Valley Chardonnay Napa Valley 2019
Rapp Ranch Cutters Reserve Napa Valley 2017 Best of Class
Rapp Ranch Cabernet Sauvignon Napa Valley 2017
Shadybrook Estate Semillon; Platine Blanc Napa Valley 2019 Best of Class
Silverado Vineyards Estate Grown Cabernet Sauvignon Napa Valley 2018
Le Chemin Du Roi Brut Champagne AOC NV Best of Class
Soda Rock Zinfandel Marshall Alexander Valley 2018 Best of Class
Sonoma-Cutrer
Pinot Noir—Buy It!
Russian River Valley 2018 Best of Class
St. Anne's Crossing Bacigalupi Zinfandel Russian River 2019
St. Anne's Crossing Black Oak Zinfandel Dry Creek Valley 2018
St. Francis Sonoma County Pinot Noir Sonoma County 2019 Best of Class
The Steven Kent Winery Cabernet Sauvignon Livermore Valley 2018
Storrs Chardonnay Santa Cruz Mountains 2019
Sycamore Ranch Vineyard & Winery Syrah Ballard Canyon 2019
Sycamore Ranch Vineyard & Winery Ranch Red Central Coast 2019 Best of Class
Sycamore Ranch Vineyard & Winery Cabernet Sauvignon Paso Robles; El Pomar District 2018 Best of Class
Tertulia Cellars Grenache Walla Walla Valley 2018
Thacher Winery Oddly Natural Paso Robles; Adelaida District 2018 Best of Class
Stave & Steel Cabernet Sauvignon California 2018 Best of Class
Thomas T Thomas Vineyards Pinot Noir Anderson Valley 2018
Three Sticks Durell Vineyard Chardonnay Sonoma Coast 2018
tinte cellars
Malbec—Buy It!
Columbia Valley 2018 Best of Class
Torch Cellars Torch Cellars 2018 Malbec Paso Robles; Templeton Gap 2018
Torch Cellars Torch Cellars 2019 Chardonnay Paso Robles Willowcreek District 2019
Torii Mor Torii Mor Willamette Valley Chardonnay Willamette Valley 2018
Trecini Spumante Italy; Piedmonte NV Best of Class
Trefethen Family Vineyards Dragon's Tooth Oak Knoll District 2018
Trentadue Sangiovese Alexander Valley; Sonoma County 2019
Menage a Trois Pinot Noir California 2019 Best of Class
Menage a Trois Decadence Cabernet Sauvignon California 2019
Seaglass Rose Monterey County 2020 Best of Class
Vina Robles Sauvignon Blanc Paso Robles 2020 Best of Class
Louwala Sauvignon Blanc Columbia Valley 2020
Clos Pegase Chardonnay Napa Valley; Carneros 2019 Best of Class
Moon Tears Albarino Lake County 2020
Wild Diamond Vineyards Red Wine Lake County 2017
Wilson of Dry Creek Zinfandel; Cypress Ridge Dry Creek Valley 2018 Best of Class
Wolff Vineyards Teroldego Edna Valley 2019
Wrath Syrah; San Saba Vineyard Monterey 2017
Young's Vineyard Syrah Amador County; Sierra Foothills 2019 Best of Class

Keep Reading: