Sunset Western Wine Awards 2011 Finalists

Sunset is proud to announce the finalists for the 2011 Western Wine Awards! Winners will be announced at the Western Wine Awards Dinner and Gala during Sunset Savor the Central Coast on Friday, September 30th, 2011 at Pismo Pier. We invite you to join us!

 

$15 and under

WHITE

Clayhouse 2010 "Adobe Pink" (Central Coast)

Gruet Blanc de Noirs (New Mexico (Lower Rio Grande, New Mexico)

Liberty School 2009 Chardonnay (Central Coast)

RED

Hahn 2009 Syrah (Central Coast)

Project Paso 2009 Red Wine Blend (Paso Robles)

Waterbrook 2008 Merlot (Columbia Valley)

 

$16 to $25

WHITE

Chateau Ste. Michelle 2009 "Eroica" Riesling (Columbia Valley)

King Estate 2009 Domaine Pinot Gris (Oregon)

Navarro 2010 Estate Dry Gewürztraminer (Anderson Valley)

RED

Beckmen 2009 "Cuvée le Bec" (Santa Ynez Valley)

Porter Creek 2009 Old Vine Carignane (Mendocino County)

Qupé 2009 Syrah (Central Coast)

 

$26 to $40

WHITE

Ponzi 2008 Reserve Chardonnay (Willamette Valley)

Robert Sinskey 2010 Scintilla Sonoma Vineyard "Abraxas" Vin de Terroir (Los Carneros)

Tablas Creek 2009 "Esprit de Beaucastel Blanc" (Paso Robles)

RED

Andrew Murray Vineyards 2008 "Espérance" (Central Coast)

Saddleback Cellars 2007 Old Vine Zinfandel (Napa Valley)

St. Innocent 2009 Zenith Vineyard Pinot Noir (Eola-Amity Hills, Willamette Valley)

Stone Edge Farm 2007 "Surround" Cabernet Sauvignon (Sonoma Valley)

 

$41 to $60

WHITE

Shafer 2009 Red Shoulder Ranch Chardonnay (Carneros, Napa Valley)

Suacci Carciere 2008 Heintz Vineyard Chardonnay (Russian River Valley)

Woodward Canyon 2010 Chardonnay (Washington State)

RED

Chehalem 2008 Reserve Pinot Noir (Ribbon Ridge)

Peay 2008 "Les Titans" Syrah (Sonoma Coast)

Villa Creek 2009 "Willow Creek Cuvée" Grenache Blend (Paso Robles)

 

$61 and over

WHITES

Bergström 2009 "Sigrid" Chardonnay (Willamette Valley)

Robert Mondavi Winery 2009 To Kalon Vineyard "I Block" Fumé Blanc (Oakville)

Schramsberg 2004 "J. Schram" Brut (North Coast)

REDS

Anomaly 2008 Cabernet Sauvignon (St. Helena, Napa Valley)

Domaine Drouhin 2007 "Laurène" Pinot Noir (Dundee Hills)

Gramercy 2009 "John Lewis" Syrah (Walla Walla Valley)

Rubicon 2007 Cabernet Blend (Rutherford, Napa Valley)

 

Sommelier of the Year

Dawn Smith, Cafe Juanita, Seattle

Bobby Stuckey, Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder

Terry Threlfall, Hawksworth Restaurant, Vancouver, BC

 

Winery Tasting Room of the Year 

Most Beautiful:   

Colene Clemens, Willamette Valley

Denner, Paso Robles

Copain, Sonoma County

Best for Spending a Whole Day:   

Conn Creek, Napa Valley

Medlock Ames, Sonoma County

Raymond, Napa Valley

Most Entertaining:   

Francis Ford Coppola Winery, Sonoma County

Kaz Vineyard & Winery, Sonoma County

Sarloos & Sons, Los Olivos

 

Winemaker of the Year

Caleb Foster, Buty, Walla Walla

Isabelle Meunier, Evening Land, Oregon

Vanessa Wong, Peay, Sonoma Coast

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Allen Shoup, Long Shadows, Washington