Complete nominations for Best Wines of the Year, 2005

STEAL OF THE YEAR — Best Wine Under $15

Winner: Bogle Petite Sirah 2003 (California)

Scharffenberger Brut sparkling wine (Mendocino)
Hogue Chenin Blanc 2003 (Columbia Valley)
L’Ecole No. 41 “Walla Voila” Chenin Blanc 2003 (Washington)
Vinum Cellars “CNW” Chenin Blanc 2004 (Clarksburg)
Joel Gott Sauvignon Blanc 2004 (California)
Kunde Block 4SB20 Sauvignon Blanc 2004 (Sonoma Valley)
Wildhurst Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 2004 (Lake County)
Chateau Ste. Michelle Riesling 2004 (Columbia Valley)
Firestone Riesling 2004 (Central Coast)
L’Ecole No. 41 Semillon 2003 (Columbia Valley)
McManis Viognier 2004 (California)
Bonny Doon Big House White
Brooks “Amycas” white blend 2004 (Willamette Valley)
Il Gufo Barbera Rosé 2004 (California)
SoloRosa dry Rosé 2004 (California)
Beringer Founders’ Estate Pinot Noir 2003 (California)
Navarro Pinot Noir 2001 (Anderson Valley)
Sebastiani Pinot Noir 2003 (Sonoma Coast)
Ravenswood Vintners Blend Zinfandel 2003 (California)
Rosenblum Cellars Vintners Cuvée 27 Zinfandel NV (California)
Three Thieves Zinfandel 2002 (California)
Cascade Cliffs Syrah 2002 (Columbia Valley)
Columbia Crest “Two Vines” Shiraz 2003 (Columbia Valley)
Covey Run Syrah 2003 (Columbia Valley)
Echelon Esperanza Vineyard Syrah 2002 (Clarksburg)
Hahn Syrah 2003 (Central Coast)
Vinum Cellars “PETS” Petite Sirah 2004 (Clarksburg)
Chateau St. Jean Merlot 2002 (California)
Columbia Crest Grand Estates Merlot 2002 (Columbia Valley)
Columbia Crest Red Diamond Merlot 2002 (Washington)
Bonny Doon Big House Red
K Vintners House Wine (Columbia Valley)
Marietta Cellars “Lot Number Thirty-Three” Old Vine Red NV (California)

RED AND WHITE WINE OF THE YEAR — Best Wine Between $15 and $50

Winning White: J. Christopher Croft Vineyard Sauvignon Blanc 2004 (Oregon)

Winning Red: Miner Family Cabernet Sauvignon 2002 (Napa Valley)

Roederer Estate “L’Ermitage” Brut 1999 (Anderson Valley)
Poet’s Leap Riesling 2004 (Columbia Valley)
Kongsgaard Chardonnay 2002 (Napa Valley)
Newton unfiltered Chardonnay 2002 (Napa Valley)
Patz & Hall Dutton Ranch Chardonnay 2003 (Russian River Valley)
Beaux Frères Pinot Noir 2002 (Willamette Valley)
Cristom Jessie Vineyard Pinot Noir 2002 (Willamette Valley)
Gary Farrell Pinot Noir 2003 (Russian River)
Ken Wright Cellars Guadalupe Vineyard Pinot Noir 2002 (Willamette Valley)
Maysara “Delara” Pinot Noir 2003 (Willamette Valley)
Merry Edwards Olivet Lane Pinot Noir 2003 (Russian River Valley)
Testarossa Pisoni Vineyard Pinot Noir 2001 (Santa Lucia Highlands)
Hartford Highwire Vineyard Zinfandel 2003 (Russian River Valley)
Robert Biale “Black Chicken” Zinfandel 2003 (Napa Valley)
Rosenblum Rockpile Road Vineyard Zinfandel 2003 (Dry Creek Valley)
T-Vine Brown Vineyard Zinfandel 2002 (Napa Valley)
K Vintners Cougar Hills Vineyard Syrah (Walla Walla)
Shannon Ridge Barbera 2003 (Lake County)
Cliff Lede Cabernet Sauvignon 2002 (Napa Valley)
Il Cuore Cabernet Sauvignon 2002 (Mendocino County)
J. Bookwalter Cabernet Sauvignon 2002 (Columbia Valley)
Paradigm Cabernet Sauvignon 2001 (Napa Valley)
L’Ecole No. 41 Pepper Bridge Vineyard “Apogee” Bordeaux blend 2002 (Walla Walla)
Andrew Will Seven Hills Vineyard Merlot/Cabernet Sauvignon blend 2002 (Walla Walla)
Dunham Cellars “Three-Legged Red” 2003 (Columbia Valley)
Orin Swift “The Prisoner” Zinfandel blend 2003 (Napa Valley)
Tamarack Cellars “Firehouse Red” 2003 (Columbia Valley)
Peay (all)

WINE OF THE YEAR — Over $50

Winner: Dalla Valle Cabernet Sauvignon 2001 (Napa Valley)

Peter Michael “Ma Belle-Fille” Chardonnay 2002 (Sonoma County)
Archery Summit single-vineyard Pinot Noirs (Oregon)
Domaine Drouhin “Laurène” Pinot Noir 2001 (Oregon)
DuMol single-vineyard Pinot Noirs (Russian River Valley)
Flowers “Campmeeting Ridge” Pinot Noir 2002 (Sonoma Coast)
Tandem Sangiacamo Vineyards Pinot Noir 2002 (Sonoma Coast)
Alban Seymour’s Vineyard Syrah 2002 (Edna Valley)
Cayuse En Cerise Vineyard Syrah 2001 (Walla Walla Valley)
Dunham Cellars Syrah 2002 (Columbia Valley)
L’Aventure Syrah 2003 (Paso Robles)
Matthews Hedges Estate Vineyard Syrah 2003 (Red Mountain)
McCrea “Cuvée Orleans” Syrah 2002 (Yakima Valley)
Petroni Vineyards “Poggio Alla Pietra” Sangiovese 2001 (Sonoma Valley)
Andrew Will Klipsun Vineyard Merlot 2002 (Red Mountain)
Arietta Merlot 2001 (Napa Valley)
Northstar Merlot 2001 (Walla Walla)
Pride Mountain Vineyards Merlot 2003 (Napa and Sonoma Counties)
Provenance Merlot 2001 (Carneros)
Andrew Will Klipsun Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2002 (Red Mountain)
Betz “Père De Famille” Cabernet Sauvignon 2002 (Columbia Valley)
Dalla Valle Cabernet Sauvignon 2001 (Napa Valley)
David Arthur Cabernet Sauvignon 2002 (Napa Valley)
Geyser Peak “Kuimelis Block Collection” Cabernet Sauvignon 2002 (Alexander Valley)
Marston Family Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2002 (Spring Mountain District)
Neal Family Cabernet Sauvignon 2002 (Napa Valley)
Paul Hobbs To Kalon Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2002 (Napa Valley)
Quilceda Creek Cabernet Sauvignon 2002 (Washington)
Opus One Bordeaux blend 2001 (Napa Valley)
Quintessa Rutherford Bordeaux blend 2002 (Napa Valley)
Ridge Monte Bello Bordeaux blend 2002 (Santa Cruz Mountains)
Viader “V” Bordeaux blend 2002 (Napa Valley)
Littorai (all)

Return to Wine Awards